[Talk-gb-westmidlands] Elan Aqueduct - visible features not rendering
Andy Robinson
ajrlists at gmail.com
Thu Nov 17 16:06:01 GMT 2011
Andy Mabbett [mailto:andy at pigsonthewing.org.uk] wrote:
> Sent: 17 November 2011 13:22
> To: talk-gb-westmidlands
> Subject: [Talk-gb-westmidlands] Elan Aqueduct - visible features not
> rendering
>
> Visible parts of the Elan Aqueduct, such as that photographed at:
>
> http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Elan_Aqueduct_Crossing_-
> _geograph.org.uk_-_1708280.jpg
>
> which is at:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=52.368915&lon=-
> 2.581569&zoom=15&layers=M
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/45084853
>
> and tagged:
>
> "layer"="1"
> "bridge"="yes"
> "man_made"="pipeline"
> "type"="water"
> "source"="npe"
> "name"="Elan Aqueduct"
>
> are not rendering on the map. Should they be taged as "building=yes", or
> with some other value? Or do we need to raise a bug to get bridges which
> are on pipelines rendered?
It's not a building. I'd personally tag it as bridge=aqueduct, cos that's
what it is.
As for rendering, well that's a different matter. Possibly a feature request
rather than a bug if its not rendering.
Cheers
Andy
More information about the Talk-gb-westmidlands
mailing list