[Talk-GB] Fwd: designated cycleway, designated bridleway, designated footway
Shaun McDonald
shaunmcdonald131 at gmail.com
Thu Aug 2 01:41:42 BST 2007
Since you are in the Netherlands, you might want to join the
Netherlands talk list. The hope is to get consistency of the tagging
within each country.
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk-nl
On 1 Aug 2007, at 23:43, Rik van der Helm wrote:
> [...]
> Is it a track (broader then 1.5m) or a path:
> track: highway=track
> path: highway=path
The difference between a track and a path is more in the surface
quality, rather than the width. A path is normally paved, whereas a
track is more gravel, or more likely 2 dips, where tractor wheels
have been, often with grass in the middle.
>
> Is it one of those:
> - track/path along/on a public road
> - routemarked
> - track/path in a park,wood,estate which is clearly stated 'open'
> - track/pathes along waterways, on dikes which are clearly stated
> 'open'
> No: foot=unknown,cycle=unknown,horse=unknown,....=unknown
> Yes: The path/road is permissive. Two possibilities
> - there is no information about which groups have permisiveness:
> foot=permissive rest=unknown
> - there are signs which point to permissiveness of certain groups:
> groupX=permissive rest=unknown
Here there is usually some form of sign to say something is a
cycleway/footway. Even if there is (which is sometimes the case), it
will still get tagged as such.
Shaun
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list