[Talk-GB] Bridges (Edinburgh)
Andy Allan
gravitystorm at gmail.com
Wed Aug 8 13:48:38 BST 2007
On 8/8/07, Minty <mintywalker at gmail.com> wrote:
> I've noticed many bridges around Edinburgh appear to be done using
> three seperate Ways
>
> See "George IV Bridge", and also "Castle Terrace" if you pan to the
> left a little.
>
> http://tinyurl.com/298f7t
>
> * way_before_bridge
> * way_for_bridge
> * way_after_bridge
>
> all three have highway and name attributes set to identical values
> with the middle one also having bridge=yes.
>
> Mapnik appears to be able to deal with this, but the
> informationfreeway / tiles at home appear to get confused and render the
> street name three times (once per way), which tends to look rubbish.
>
> But it also seems wrong and over-complicating things to me.
>
> Would it not be better to have:
>
> * one way for the whole of the street, with highway and name set.
> * A second Way for the segments covering the bridge with the only
> attribute being bridge=yes (and name= if the bridge itself has a name
> distinct from the road).
>
> Yes/No?
>
> Also, on a related topic. Say I have Ways created in a loop to define
> a Park, and use the same segments to create a second Way for a path
> around the boundary of the park. I cannot fathom how to control which
> way is selected when I click in JOSM. It appears to pick one, and I
> am unable to select the other. If the two ways have some different
> segments, you can often work around this, but when they share the same
> segments, I'm stuck.
You illustrate the problem with your first topic by your question on
the second! Yes, while it's be possible to make separate ways along
the same segments, it's generally not done due to the difficulties of
editing them.
I'm sure someone will be along shortly to remind me of the incantation
to get JOSM to give you a selection list, but I can't remember it
offhand.
Cheers,
Andy
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list