[Talk-GB] reprojected NPE
Thomas Wood
grand.edgemaster at gmail.com
Tue Apr 15 11:15:15 BST 2008
Hi,
Great work with the NPE stuff,but could I just ask how this differs
from the existing NPE WMS layer within JOSM?
On Mon, Apr 14, 2008 at 5:03 PM, Tim Sheerman-Chase
<orders2008 at sheerman-chase.org.uk> wrote:
>
> I have created another version of my WMS server that uses Richard's
> mercator tiles and makes them available to JOSM. Because Richard has
> reprojected the tiles, this provides a better alignment than GBOS
> without reprojection. Richard is gradually adding map sheets. Wales is
> available among other areas as discussed on the wiki.
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/New_Popular_Edition
>
> The WMS url is:
>
> http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~timsc/wms2/map.php?
>
> The WMS server defaults to EPSG:4326 and also supports Mercator but this
> is not perceptible on the scale that the NPE is useful.
>
> Once Richard has finished adding maps, we can consider adding this WMS
> to JOSM as a preset.
>
> Tim
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk-gb
>
--
Regards,
Thomas Wood
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list