[Talk-GB] Possibly using "highway=path" for country footpaths
Steve Hill
steve at nexusuk.org
Fri Apr 3 14:11:50 BST 2009
On Fri, 3 Apr 2009, Ed Loach wrote:
> I'm beginning personally to think that
> highway=<footway/cycleway/bridleway> were all a mistake and that
> highway=path and designation=public_footpath/etc, along with
> suitable access keys (foot, bicycle, etc) would have been a better
> starting point
I think even that is a bit too high level. You don't really need to
specify whether it is a path, road, etc - all we should really care about
is what sort of traffic can use it (i.e. "motorcar=yes|no|designated",
etc.) From this you can easilly work out what *sort* of way it is (i.e.
if it allows pedestrians and no one else, clearly it is a footway; if it
allows cars then it is a road, etc). Any extra attributes are a bonus -
width, surface, classification (e.g. for roads this might be "motorway",
"primary", "secondary", etc.). Similarly, things like whether the road is
in a residential area should be an extra attribute, not a fundamental
classification of the way.
However, mistake or not, we have what we have and making fundamental
changes doesn't seem especially likely (I have in the past made
suggestions regarding the fundamental data structure and have been met
with nothing but sarcastic replies and put-downs - I find it quite
depressing that no one seems interested in even thinking about any
revolutionary changes instead of just continuing down a potentially
dead-end route. See my brain-dump on the wiki:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User_talk:Steve_Hill)
- Steve
xmpp:steve at nexusuk.org sip:steve at nexusuk.org http://www.nexusuk.org/
Servatis a periculum, servatis a maleficum - Whisper, Evanescence
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list