[Talk-GB] Progress on estimating coverage
Shaun McDonald
shaun at shaunmcdonald.me.uk
Mon Aug 10 23:59:50 BST 2009
It would be interesting to see the same charts taking into account the
nonames, to take into account the places that have been traced but not
yet named.
Shaun
On 10 Aug 2009, at 23:35, Peter Reed wrote:
> I have now fixed the problem I was having with measuring the length
> of roads in Buckinghamshire, and I have uploaded a new map of UK
> road coverage here - http://www.reedhome.org.uk/Documents/OSMCover.png
>
> FWIW here is a close up view of London as well - http://www.reedhome.org.uk/Documents/OSMLondon.png
>
> For anyone who hasn’t seen the previous conversations, these compare
> the road lengths reported by the Department for Transport against
> the length of roads that have been plotted on OSM.
>
> In other words in Cornwall, for example, the DfT reckons that there
> are about 7,500km of road, and about 3,500 have been plotted on OSM
> leaving about 4,000km to be added to OSM.
>
> In Reading, on the other hand, the DfT reckons there are just under
> 400km of road, but just over 400km have been plotted on OSM, leaving
> about 5km for the DfT to build.
>
> I am still finding and removing glitches, but as things stand the
> highest levels of coverage (on these measures) seem to be in a
> number of London boroughs, the Isle of Wight, Birmingham, Reading
> and Portsmouth.
>
> I’ll try to find time tomorrow to upload a summary of the numbers
> themselves for anyone who is interested.
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20090810/193c6ccd/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list