[Talk-GB] UK Boundaries progressing really well, however why is Hampshire, England not rendering?
Peter Miller
peter.miller at itoworld.com
Thu Jul 2 12:24:23 BST 2009
There is loads of work going on around the country on the boundaries
project which is great to see. Here are a list of all the main
administrative boundaries (for England and Wales) and the status of
those boundaries. Scotland is a blank canvas if anyone feels motivated
to do the work:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/WikiProject_United_Kingdom/Boundaries
Using the Geofabrik boundary viewer one can see all the completed
boundaries (disable admin-level 2 and 4 for more clarity).
http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=boundaries
However, Hampshire (England) is not rendering. I have looked at the
data with various tools and can't see what is wrong.
The best tool for finding errors in boundaries is this one, but it
fails for Hamphire for some reason:-
http://osm.cdauth.de/route-manager/relation.php?id=76228
This tool seems to think it is good but doesn't show some sorts of
error:-
http://betaplace.emaitie.de/webapps.relation-analyzer/analyze.jsp?relationId=76228
It looks ok here:
http://betaplace.emaitie.de/webapps.relation-analyzer/osm.jsp?relationId=76228
Is also looks ok here (but this doesn't highlight many errors):
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/76228
Regards,
Peter
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list