[Talk-GB] Bridge height - speed limits
Simon Ward
simon at bleah.co.uk
Sat Jun 6 22:31:27 BST 2009
On Sat, Jun 06, 2009 at 09:34:32PM +0100, Richard Bullock wrote:
> Of course the actual true height of the bridge does convert.
>
> 1 foot is exactly equal to 0.3048m - by definition
Forgive me if I don’t go around measuring the true height of each
bridge. (That’s before we come to arched bridges.)
Yes, the heights are advisory, but both are useful and I feel both
should be tagged. I don’t believe I should be the one making the
decision on how to deal with dual signage; I should be gathering the
data that’s there and leaving it up to the data users to work out what
to do with it.
> Speed limits on the other hand are a limit. In a black and white version of
> the law, you could be prosecuted for exceeding the speed limit by any
> amount. There's no safety margin akin to the bridge heights.
>
> 30mph = 48.28032 km/h exactly. There's no rounding in that conversion. The
> mile is defined as exactly 1.609344 km
I realise this started with how to tag in the UK, and is still on the
talk-gb list, but the UK isn’t the only place being mapped, and I’m open
to other places having dual signage. If these Wikipedia pages[1][2] are
anything to go by, some places do, and both limits are rounded:
“Houston, Texas has some signs in both SI and imperial units near
its airports and downtown.”
In addition, not all speed limits are created equal[3].
[1]: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speed_limit#Units_of_measurement
[2]: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speed_limits_in_the_United_States#Metric_speed_limits
[3]: http://www.mit.edu/~jfc/laws.html#types
Now, I haven’t surveyed any of these, but if I did it would be wrong of
me to use one value in favour of the other without more knowledge of the
legalities. This is the crux of my original suggestion.
> We should therefore:
>
> Use maxspeed=30 mph. (It should be trivial for any pre-processing of data to
> get this in the right format for whatever application it is required)
> *or* use maxspeed=48.28032
>
> maxspeed=48 is wrong - you are legally allowed to travel faster - so hence
> it is not a maxspeed. Maxspeed=48.3 is also wrong - as the true maxspeed is
> lower than that.
It would be even more wrong of me to attempt to convert, potentially
losing accuracy. I never said do that.
In summary, I say there should be a scheme that allows to tag dual
signage where it exists, as well as cope with single signage in
different units. Don’t approximate, ever.
Simon
--
A complex system that works is invariably found to have evolved from a
simple system that works.—John Gall
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 197 bytes
Desc: Digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20090606/ecb15039/attachment-0001.pgp>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list