[Talk-GB] Trunk roads
Peter Miller
peter.miller at itoworld.com
Fri Nov 13 16:42:08 GMT 2009
On 13 Nov 2009, at 15:57, Richard Fairhurst wrote:
> Tom Hughes wrote:
>> Absolutely not. Well not in OSM terms anyway.
>
> What Tom and Dave said.
>
> The OSM way to indicate that something is part of the Highways
> Agency's
> Trunk Road Network (or Strategic Road Network, or whatever they're
> calling it this week) is probably operator=highways_agency.
Thanks for that - I think the other less polite response to my query
could have been to say RFM!
I agree with Richard re the operator tag could be worth adding at some
point.
Regards,
Peter
>
> cheers
> Richard
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20091113/0e326549/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list