[Talk-GB] Ordnance Survey 7th series available
Shaun McDonald
shaun at shaunmcdonald.me.uk
Wed Oct 7 09:38:08 BST 2009
The map appears to be a little to the south south west from where it
should be.
Based on approximation from the scale bar, I think it is out by about
50-80 metres, so not much but noticeable.
Shaun
On 6 Oct 2009, at 23:24, Steve Chilton wrote:
> If you can quantify any displacement it would be useful. We intend
> to try to check this and see if any improvements can be made to the
> process.
>
> Cheers
> STEVE
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Shaun McDonald [mailto:shaun at shaunmcdonald.me.uk]
> Sent: Tue 06/10/2009 21:36
> To: Frankie Roberto
> Cc: Steve Chilton; talk-gb at openstreetmap.org
> Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] Ordnance Survey 7th series available
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/pkcs7-signature
Size: 2433 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20091007/ce54b8a7/attachment-0001.bin>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list