[Talk-GB] Ordnance Survey 7th series available
David Earl
david at frankieandshadow.com
Sun Oct 11 15:43:04 BST 2009
On 07/10/2009 14:07, David Earl wrote:
> On 07/10/2009 12:28, Andy Robinson (blackadder-lists) wrote:
>> Which NPE WMS are you using. Is it by any change the "nick" version on dev?
>
> Indeed it is. That's presumably the setting I've had all along.
>
>> I get a much better alignment for that area with the re-rectified NPE tiles
>> from TimSC's space at http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~timsc/wms2/map.php?
>
> Yes, indeed, vastly better (and the images are clearer too, and the
> tiles braking up problem isn't there). Even if I pan several tens of km
> it is still in sync, and it seems to be in sync from the download - no
> initial adjustment needed.
>
> So the fix is to remove the old ones :-)
>
> Thanks, that will improve my mapping enormously.
No sooner discovered than gone - I'm getting big red boxes with
"Exception Occurred" in JOSM and if I try to follow the link to the
timsc npe maps I'm getting 404's. Has something changed?
David
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list