[Talk-GB] OS StreetView accuracy: caution!
David Ellams
osmlists at dellams.fastmail.fm
Fri Apr 9 13:57:40 BST 2010
On Thu, 8 Apr 2010 15:03:19 +0100 Phil Monger <philm94 at gmail.com> wrote:
> Streetview is a product designed to show *streets. *Anything else is just
> detail to show these in context.
I would have to agree with you there. I have been surprised at just how
out of date POIs can be compared to other OS maps., especially in rural
areas. E.g., this post office closed a good 20 years ago:
http://edgemaster.dev.openstreetmap.org/streetview_tiles/ossv.html?zoom=16&lat=52.41902&lon=-2.92639&layers=BTF
This has gone from the Landranger, but not Streetview. I'm sure this is
not an isolated example. So definitely a need for caution. I can
suddenly feel my motivation for mapping coming back :)
Nevertheless, my favourite OS FAIL remains the PRoW through a vat of
sewage on the Landranger (courtesy of Bing):
http://bit.ly/bHhDwW
Whether this is the OS's fault or the council's I am not sure (the
Council have put up new waymarks, though). The footpath does follow
roughly (I had a very poor GPS signal that day) its revised course in
OSM. Not trying to knock the OS, by the way. I love the Landranger maps,
it is just reassuring to know that even the great Ordnance Survey can't
get it all right.
David
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list