[Talk-GB] Map layer with OS Locator comparison from ITO - handling already-tagged fixmes
Sam Larsen
samlarsen1 at yahoo.co.uk
Wed Jul 14 11:32:12 BST 2010
With all this talk of changing street names, can i just remind you to make sure
that if you are changing street names that there are no addresses liked to that
street. I have added many addresses linked to streets using Karlsruhe schema
(without relations) - i guess this is where relations would help. I just did it
the way the germans did it - they seem to know what they are doing. If there
are, either change them also, or add a fixme tag or something.
Thanks,
Sam
----- Original Message ----
> From: Robert Scott <lists at humanleg.org.uk>
> To: talk-gb at openstreetmap.org
> Sent: Wed, 14 July, 2010 11:08:03
> Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] Map layer with OS Locator comparison from ITO - handling
>already-tagged fixmes
>
> On Wednesday 14 July 2010, Ed Avis wrote:
> > Thanks for getting the OS Locator tiles updating again. Could I make a
>feature
> > request?
> >
> > Often when OS and OSM disagree I will tag this in the OSM database with a
>note
> > such as
> >
> > FIXME=Check name - OSM has Marefield Gardens, OS has Maresfield Gardens
> >
> > Usually I will also delete the name= tag, so that the street shows up in
>noname
> > checks to be resurveyed (and because the correct name is unknown).
> >
> > It would be useful for these already-looked-at cases to be excluded from
the
> > Locator check, since they are being flagged separately by noname checks. I
>know
> > this was briefly discussed earlier on the list.
> >
> > We could spend all month discussing a suitably elaborate tagging scheme of
> > fixme:name:OS_OpenData_Locator:resurvey=yes;osm_value=x;os_value=y.
>However,
> > I propose not inventing any new tagging for this. Rather, look to see if
>the
> > OS name is mentioned as a substring in one of the tag values. That would
>show
> > that somebody at least is aware of it, and would catch various tagging
>schemes
> > including the FIXME one I've been using.
>
> I really think this is exactly the sort of thing that does not belong in the
>OSM database, which is why I am working on a separate but connected database of
>manually overridable match states. Development isn't as fast as I'd like it to
>be due to work constraints and my home processing power being limited (testing
>can take a while).
>
>
> robert.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list