[Talk-GB] Building with mapseg
TimSC
mapping at sheerman-chase.org.uk
Sat May 29 20:31:17 BST 2010
Hi all,
I have updated the code and put out a new version of mapseg (now v0.2).
As Roy Jamison discovered, the previous version was broken by upper case
filenames. The program is now case insensitive to that. Available here:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Mapseg
I also considered the problem of importing buildings into an area
already containing building data. We obviously don't want overlaps. I
created a python script to remove duplicate buildings before uploading.
This enables building imports into partially mapped areas and also
incremental imports. (Details on the wiki.)
Roy has been importing data in his area, it will probably take weeks to
polish that data! Good luck with that! In my experience, about 10% of
polygons are incorrect but flagged by the mapseg program for correction.
The remaining 90% are pretty good but not as good as doing it manually,
of course.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.43458&lon=0.764&zoom=15&layers=0B00FTF
Here is an area I have imported and manually refined to be correct with
OS street view:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.26083&lon=-0.61877&zoom=17&layers=B000FTF
And here is an area I imported and corrected based on the surrey air
survey.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.2455&lon=-0.59884&zoom=17&layers=0B00FTF
So many options to choose from...
TimSC
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list