[Talk-GB] Dorset/Wilts county boundary wrong...is there adefinitive source?
Steve Doerr
steve.doerr at blueyonder.co.uk
Tue Sep 7 16:23:09 BST 2010
I think OS OpenData has a boundary data set. It would seem to be a prime
candidate for a bulk import.
Steve
--------------------------------------------------
From: "m902" <m902.osm at gmail.com>
Sent: Monday, August 23, 2010 12:47 AM
To: <talk-gb at openstreetmap.org>
Subject: [Talk-GB] Dorset/Wilts county boundary wrong...is there adefinitive
source?
> Hello everyone...
> I noticed that the Dorset/Wiltshire county boundary just north of
> Shaftesbury is shown in the wrong place in OSM. There is a road sign on
> the A350 about a quarter mile north of the junction with the A30, whereas
> the map shows the boundary crossing the A350 about a mile to the north.
> Is there a definitive source for county boundaries that can be validly
> used to update OSM?
> Thanks...Martin
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list