[Talk-GB] Mapping buildings with gables
Tom Chance
tom at acrewoods.net
Sun Apr 17 09:05:13 BST 2011
On 16 April 2011 20:19, andrew <andrewhainosm at hotmail.co.uk> wrote:
> Many houses in the London suburbs and elsewhere have polygonal or curved
> bays
> with square-ended gables above them. A typical example is:
>
>
> http://geographyphotos.photoshelter.com/gallery-image/Ipswich/G0000r5HlqvIzvDA/I0000AeFpmg6tFec
>
> Should we be mapping the outline of the gable because it is the greatest
> extent
> of the building, the bay because it is the important bit or a straight line
> because the bay and gable are too small to map sensibly?
>
I would go for ground level if you can work it out from your survey and the
aerial photography, but I wouldn't fret too much! I can't see people coming
to OSM for that kind of spot-on accurate building data any time soon.
I tried getting ground-level outlines as accurate as possible round my way
but I've not fancied doing the same for all the buildings I've been tracing
and addressing for the whole area!
http://osm.org/go/euuuX@UJd--
Regards,
Tom
--
http://tom.acrewoods.net http://twitter.com/tom_chance
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20110417/ea95752d/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list