[Talk-GB] Backwards Areas
Peter Reed
peter.reed at aligre.co.uk
Wed Feb 15 09:02:53 GMT 2012
Graham,
I don't think this is anything to do with your edit.
About the same time as you edited Finchale, somebody accidentally added
"building=yes" to the admin-area relation for North-East England, so the
whole region turned into a building.
It was fixed fairly quickly, and I think it has all been re-rendered on
mapnik now.
Pete
> Hi All,
>
> I had a mishap today when I added a closed area way around the Finchale
> Priory ruins in County Durham (
> http://maps3.org.uk/EH_NTMap/client/brewmap.html?lon=-1.5409719944000244
<http://maps3.org.uk/EH_NTMap/client/brewmap.html?lon=-1.5409719944000244&la
t=54.81767586923475&z=16> &lat=54.81767586923475&z=16).
>
>
> I tagged the closed way with historic=abbey, ruins=yes, barrier=fence
> (because there is a fence around the outside), but I made the way run
> clockwise rather than anticlockwise.
> This seemed to start flooding County Durham with a funny grey-purple
> colour (I am colour blind, sorry!) - image here
> <http://maps3.org.uk/images/OSM_colour_fill.png> showing one of the
> affected tiles that was left in my browser cache after I corrected it.
>
> The reason I am surprised at this effect is that now that I have reversed
> the way, things have returned to normal, but the inside of the way is not
> shaded (certainly not with the dark colour on the attached image).
>
> I am quite surprised by this - does anyone know what happened?
>
> Cheers
>
>
> Graham.
>
> --
> Graham Jones
> Hartlepool, UK.
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20120215/cfa72f82/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list