[Talk-GB] "United Kingdom Tagging Guidelines" on the OSM wiki: due for an update?
Andrew Chadwick
a.t.chadwick at gmail.com
Fri Feb 17 17:35:36 GMT 2012
> On 17 February 2012 15:43, Nick Whitelegg <Nick.Whitelegg at solent.ac.uk
> <mailto:Nick.Whitelegg at solent.ac.uk>> wrote:
>
>
> From my understanding, a minimum of ONE to TWO tags are needed:
>
> a) a highway tag. This represents the physical properties of the
> way, e.g. service, track, path (or footway - see below)
> b) if applicable, a designation tag. This represents the RoW status.
Agreed. Although I think highway=footway is a more tightly defined kind
of duck than highway=path, and says more. Probably it's better for
international map consumers (forinners!) for us to still suggest
intermediate mappers tag things with little yellow arrows as
highway=footway
designation=public_footpath
than
highway=path
designation=public_footpath
because if that's all the info you have, the former says a little more
by implication and the latter compels data consumers to know about crazy
UK legislation rather than crazy OSM tagging implications when routing
bikes, say.
On 17/02/12 16:39, Graham Jones replied to Nick:
> I agree - I will normally tag a public footpath as highway = path |
> track, designation = public_footpath. I may include a surface=gravel |
> paved if it is not a mud path.
> I too only use highway=footway for urban footpaths, but you see plenty
> of them in the country and I don't usually bother changing them.
FWIW, I tend to use footway as my "looks like it's deliberately made
_for_ feet" tag, and path as my "looks like it's merely made _by_
miscellaneous narrow-trail traffic" tag. No particular urban/rural split.
I'd still love to see some areas with big outbreaks of
highway=path+designation-only, or highway=path+access-tags-only as
representations of public paths. Must throw down some overpass-api
quadrats around the country to see what people are doing in various
areas, before we completely throw highway=path to the Germans.
Statistically, would highway=path + designation=public_footpath vs.
highway=footway + designation=public_footpath be a worthwhile
comparison? Should get around the legacy issue with h=footway.
Good that everyone's happy about designation=* and generally focusing on
simplicity, anyway. There's hope :)
I won't be making any sweeping changes to the main page without putting
up drafts for review and announcing them here.
--
Andrew Chadwick
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list