[Talk-GB] "United Kingdom Tagging Guidelines" on the OSM wiki: due for an update?
Graham Jones
grahamjones139 at gmail.com
Fri Feb 17 20:49:17 GMT 2012
I think I have worked out how to do the query using national park
relations, and get the following results for a small sample:
National Park | Footway (no des) | Footway (des) | path (no
des) | path (des) |
New Forest (way ID 129493402) | 153 | 213 | 98
| 493 |
North York Moors (rel 409150) | 294 | 440 | 100
| 103 |
Lake District (rel 287917) | 952 | 1572 | 245
| 187 |
So, I think you are right that highway=footway is more used, even in rural
areas (except for the New Forest in the sample above).
A more interesting comparison may be which are being created though,
because highway=footway may be legacy stuff - I certainly used to use it,
but stopped after a while and switched to highway=path.
Hope that helps.
Graham.
--
Graham Jones
Hartlepool, UK.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20120217/6d0743d5/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list