[Talk-GB] Google Maps using Sustrans Cycling data
Dave F.
davefox at madasafish.com
Mon Jul 23 11:47:22 BST 2012
Hi
A_snail, please be aware that the relevant NCN 4 data is already stored
within the relation & so there it no need to duplicate data as you are
currently doing - it saves time & reduces confusion.
I've already contacted you via the website but you failed to respond &
continued to add erroneous data.
Thanks
Dave F.
On 13/07/2012 13:37, ASnail Snail wrote:
> Hi
> I've read some of the comments on this thread and done a bit of
> comparing reality with the Sustrans routes on Google and whats in OSM.
> Where I work in Bristol, there are quite a lot of cycle lanes
> not referenced on the Sustrans/Google map and not in OSM. So, I added
> some in last night following the suggestions on the
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Cycleway page. So far so good.
> What is the best way to check the changes are working correctly?
> Normally I just view the standard OSM map about half an hour after
> I upload the changes and I can see new paths or roads etc, but
> something as subtle as a bike lane that goes in the opposite way along
> an existing one way road isn't shown. Will the cycle map when it next
> gets updated (which I gather can be a while) show the changes? Are
> there other ways other than the cycle map and viewing the attributes
> of the road to view the changes?
>
> Thanks
>
>
> > Date: Fri, 13 Jul 2012 01:14:41 -0700
> > From: graham at dalmuti.net
> > To: talk-gb at openstreetmap.org
> > Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] Google Maps using Sustrans Cycling data
> >
> >
> > Graham Jones-2 wrote
> > >
> > > Sounds like I had better go for a bike ride Up North then. I
> thought it
> > > NCN14 was complete all the way to Newcastle, so I will ride it one
> weekend
> > > once summer arrives......
> > >
> >
> > You'd be very welcome. :)
> > It's not unusable, just a little patchy. You can see on OpenCycleMap
> that it
> > NCN14 stops completely at the Millennium Bridge and only continues
> at the
> > Tyne Tunnel:
> > http://www.opencyclemap.org/?zoom=15&lat=54.9684&lon=-1.59729&layers=B00
> >
> > ---
> >
> > By the way Richard Mann responded to this thread too, but forgot to CC
> > talk-gb, he said:
> >
> >
> > Richard Mann wrote
> > >
> > > I have a higher-level contact, and will ask.
> > >
> > > Richard
> > >
> >
> >
> > --
> > View this message in context:
> http://gis.19327.n5.nabble.com/Google-Maps-using-Sustrans-Cycling-data-tp5716106p5716414.html
> > Sent from the Great Britain mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > Talk-GB mailing list
> > Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20120723/6d9dc20a/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list