[Talk-GB] Admin Boundaries and OS OpenData BoundaryLine
woollac at hotmail.com
woollac at hotmail.com
Tue May 29 17:58:02 BST 2012
I've been doing a lot of the boundaries in Devon and Somerset, and a lot of the boundaries seem to use streams and rivers. I therefore use the Centre point of larger rivers.
I've also come across ox bow lakes and such which the boundary does still follow.
Jason (unieagle)
Connected by MOTOBLUR™
-----Original message-----
From: SomeoneElse <lists at mail.atownsend.org.uk>
To: talk-gb at openstreetmap.org
Sent: Tuesday, 29 May 2012 17:39:03 GMT+01:00
Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] Admin Boundaries and OS OpenData BoundaryLine
Tom Chance wrote:
> 1) Most boundaries follow existing features like roads, rivers, etc.
That raises an interesting question - how is the boundary actually defined? Is it defined as "the boundary between X and Y is the middle of the river Z", or has someone plotted a series of points P corresponding to the _current_ course of the river and said "the boundary between X and Y is P"? There are lots of places where boundaries (as shown via OS_OpenData_StreetView) don't quite match rivers any more - have a look up the River Dove from Ashbourne for an example.
If the latter, then clearly the boundary shouldn't share nodes with e.g. rivers.
Cheers,
Andy
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20120529/618f1d5a/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list