[Talk-GB] OS boundary data as background images in Potlatch orJOSM
Richard Fairhurst
richard at systemed.net
Fri Nov 16 14:29:56 GMT 2012
Jason Woollacott wrote:
> Just had a quick look at the Dartmoor gpx and it matches the road layout
> in a section I'm familiar with. So looking good.
You're probably aware, but just in case... boundary relations are much
easier for mappers to work with when they reuse existing ways.
I recently repaired a rather nasty foul-up in the Lake District where
someone had created the National Park boundary using new ways, but shared
nodes. The result was that when a newbie wanted to upgrade a road to
tertiary, he accidentally selected the boundary way instead and ended up
creating a very wiggly tertiary ring road all round the National Park.
I've also seen a case in another National Park where the boundary, which
follows roads, was created with entirely new ways. The result was that
beautiful boundary-derived ways were sitting alongside 2006-vintage badly
traced roads from NPE which should have had the same geometry.
In other words, take your time - it's worth getting it right.
cheers
Richard
--
View this message in context: http://gis.19327.n5.nabble.com/OS-boundary-data-as-background-images-in-Potlatch-or-JOSM-tp5736006p5736106.html
Sent from the Great Britain mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list