[Talk-GB] Land Registry postcode tool now running
Matt Williams
lists at milliams.com
Thu Sep 13 12:20:04 BST 2012
On 13 September 2012 12:08, Dave F. <davefox at madasafish.com> wrote:
> On 13/09/2012 10:38, Matt Williams wrote:
>> Could you be more explicit in the steps you took?
>
> Typed postcode clicked <Search>
>
> Under the 'search address' column I clicked [search]
>
> Next window said 'Search for "10 Downing Street" in OSM. I clicked it. It
> took me to somewhere in the states on the Nominatim site.
That sounds like either a Nominatim bug or a lack of data in OSM for
Nominatim to find.
> Incidentally search for the PM's office (SW1A 2AA) doesn't find any
> addresses.
That's because the Land Registry search only shows houses that have
sold in the last few months. I will add some text to the page to make
this clear.
If you search for the postcode in the main search part, you'll find
http://milliams.dev.openstreetmap.org/postcodefinder/SW1A%202AA/
--
Matt Williams
http://milliams.com
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list