[Talk-GB] Have I corrupted something?
Steve Doerr
doerr.stephen at gmail.com
Sun Sep 23 15:13:12 BST 2012
As part of an exercise to try to derive a boundary for the suburb of
Thornton Heath in Croydon, I created a relation to which I added a
number of streets: see
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/2431100/history. And
actually, that relation was based on one I created a couple of days ago
for the same purpose:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/2424134/history
Now I noticed that Mapnik is rendering most of those streets as part of
the A212 and giving them all the name Bridport Road in addition to the
correct name of the street. See for instance Pitt Road, Zion Road,
Bensham Manor Road etc. at
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.39548&lon=-0.09541&zoom=16&layers=M.
It must be related to something I've done, but I can't see what is
causing Mapnik to render the streets that way. HELP!
My changesets are here: http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/sdoerr/edits
Sorry for whatever it is I've cocked up :-(
--
Steve
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list