[Talk-GB] Errors with addresses in OSMI
Philip Barnes
phil at trigpoint.me.uk
Tue Sep 25 13:01:42 BST 2012
On Tue, 2012-09-25 at 10:34 +0100, Tom Chance wrote:
> The second issue is with roads that don't really exist. For example, a
> row of houses have addresses for "OSM Terrace" but front straight onto
> "OSM Road". These terraces often appear where new homes are built and
> there's no space for addresses on "OSM Road". You can see a couple of
> examples here: http://tiny.cc/93p6kw
>
>
> Should I just ignore those and treat them as warnings, or doing
> something else?
Hi Tom
The village where my grandmother used to live in South Wales has
terraces of houses, where the address isn't the same as the name of the
road. Confusing, even before Satnav/OSM as only the roads are shown in
an A to Z. The simplest solution would be to redo the addresses
properly, but I suspect that will never happen (same goes for house
names in addresses, but thats my rant).
http://osm.org/go/euOdS0r2b--
I did not map the area, and am not sure of the way it has been done.
Treharne Terrace and The Villas have been mapped as separate
un-connected roads, they do not exist as roads although someone
unfamiliar with the area may assume they are parallel service roads.
To make the area complete, opposite The Villas is The Avenue, and
further along is Nantddu (Terrace), which have not been mapped.
OSRM manages to translate them as Cardiff Road.
Phil
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list