[Talk-GB] This one is driving me potty
SomeoneElse
lists at mail.atownsend.org.uk
Tue Sep 25 18:18:01 BST 2012
Brad Rogers wrote:
> As they stood, they bore little relation to what's actually on the
> ground. Same applies to lots of waterways in the area. I believe they
> were loaded en mass from an open source data set, but I'm not sure.
"source=npe" suggests that they were traced from New Popular Edition
maps, such as:
http://a.ooc.openstreetmap.org/npe/13/4012/2741.png
Back before Bing and OS StreetView, it was one of the very few available
UK tracing sources - lots of roads (mostly since corrected) and
waterways (often largely not) were traced from NPE. By current standards
(Bing imagery, EGNOS-capable GPS) it isn't terribly accurate. Some area
are worse than others - my bit of Derbyshire/Notts seems to have
suffered from a "Friday map update" - some of the railway lines drawn in
are topologically correct only.
When I'm creating Garmin maps I stick "NPE" on the end of the name of
anything that has that in the source, to make it an obvious target for
remapping.
Cheers,
Andy
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list