[Talk-GB] Rendering of disused railway stations
Bogus Zaba
bogsub at bogzab.plus.com
Thu Jan 17 22:24:23 GMT 2013
Has anybody else noticed / been annoyed by the way that disused railway
stations are rendered just like regular railway stations on the cycle
map, transport map and MapQuest open views of OSM?
Mapnik seems to know the difference and renders the disused stations
with a smaller symbol and grey label, but viewing the other three layers
leads you to the conclusion that these are all regular stations.
For an example see this
(http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=53.43943&lon=-2.96918&zoom=15&layers=C)
in North Liverpool where I was cycling using the cycle map recently.
Bank Hall and Kirkdale are regular stations which are both useful
landmarks for a cyclist and offer a potential ride home whereas Spellow
and Walton & Anfield do not exist.
I understand that there are enthusiasts out there who are interested in
historic maps, but the features which are important for that type of
mapping can just get in the way of useful everyday find-your-way-around
maps.
Anybody know where should this be reported as a rendering bug?
Thanks
Bogus Zaba
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list