[Talk-GB] Rendering of disused railway stations
Andrew
andrewhainosm at hotmail.co.uk
Sun Jan 20 15:28:57 GMT 2013
Richard Fairhurst <richard at ...> writes:
>
> It's not so much a rendering bug, more a tagging
discrepancy. The railway
> stations in question are those tagged as
>
> railway=station; disused=yes
>
> There are those who say (and I can see their point)
that this is a really
> dumb way of tagging things. It's effectively saying
"This is a railway
> station; OH NO IT'S NOT". It means every single client
using OSM data has to
> know about "disused=yes" and add an extra
processing rule. If you're writing
> a Mapnik stylesheet, that's an extra condition on
pretty much every single
> rule - disused pubs, disused stations, disused roads,
and so on. OSM tagging
> doesn't, and shouldn't, usually work like that.
>
> So the better approach is to tag it differently.
Should we file a bug against the style sheet complaining
that it encourages dubious tagging?
--
Andrew
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list