[Talk-GB] Usage of "lanes / turn restrictions" versus "multiple ways" when road is not divided
SomeoneElse
lists at mail.atownsend.org.uk
Tue May 7 11:27:34 UTC 2013
I recently added this note in Lincoln:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/note/1565
"There are a number of problems here. The A15 here isn't a dual
carriageway, and the "roads" between the "southbound A15" and Pottergate
consequentially don't exist. There may well be turn restrictions into
and out of Pottergate and into Lindum Street, but I didn't notice any
when I was there recently. Needs a ground survey."
This is the area concerned (to see the full extent of what's going on,
open in an editor):
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=53.233132&lon=-0.532384&zoom=18&layers=M
A reviewed of the note has replied "are you sure? the split road doesn't
necessarily mean its a duel carrigeway, just that the two lanes are
split, in this case by large road lines".
My view was that multiple lanes in a road where there's no physical
barrier are best expressed by the "lanes" tag (previously in this
example, before I extended Lindum Street to the northbound lane, it was
implied that you couldn't cross the road from the northbound lane to
walk south into Lindum Street - something I did a couple of weeks ago
without problems).
A number of other roads locally have this issue -
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/note/1573 is a more extreme one.
My question is this - obviously I'm out of step with the previous
mappers and the editor of the note, but who's "correct" (or are we all
wrong, and should we be doing something completely differently)?
I'm concerned that modelling road junctions purely for motor vehicle
traffic will (as in the Lindum Street example before I changed it) be
incorrect for all other sorts of traffic.
Cheers,
Andy
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list