[Talk-GB] Names on Power Lines
SK53
sk53.osm at gmail.com
Sun Oct 13 12:21:15 UTC 2013
This morning I came across a name tag on a power
line<http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/53.18607/-1.14961>.
I believe this is now quite a common practice (> 8% of lines in an 3-month
old data-set). Personally I deplore it:
- I have never found a convenient sign on a power line giving it's name.
- It is not derived from ground-truth.
- It is not verifiable by other mappers.
- It's tagging for the renderer (which may not work once the rules for
"name" have been revised in CartoCSS)
- The names appear not to be names, but descriptions, we have a suitable
key for this, oddly enough called "description".
- Some name tags include "National Grid". we have a perfectly suitable
tag called "operator" for this information.
- I very much doubt that National Grid use names of this type for
sending out line engineers.
- Most of these names just appear to describe the two end points of the
line. OSM is a geo-database this information can be found by suitable
queries.
Given that adding non-verifiable names seems to *de rigueur* I propose that
in homage to Edmund Crispin I propose we name a random selection of
power=pylon as "The Pisser".
More seriously I suggest that these name tags be removed and replaced by
suitable use of "operator" and "description".
Jerry
P.S. I am not wholly against using "name" for what are in reality
"description", but such usage *MUST* relate to something which can be
verified on the ground. Brownfield sites which may still be visible as
buildings on Bing come to mind: in the form name="former XYZ Factory".
However, perhaps we should discuss this type of usage too.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20131013/ba6ad686/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list