[Talk-GB] User with long list of slow vandalism
Philip Barnes
phil at trigpoint.me.uk
Mon Sep 23 12:06:09 UTC 2013
Maybe osm should send a periodic email to the registered address with a validation link to ensure the address is valid.
Phil (trigpoint)
--
Sent from my Nokia N9
On 23/09/2013 12:45 SomeoneElse wrote:
OpenStreetmap HADW wrote:
> The edits seem to be seriously incompetent, rather than actually
> bogus, or malicious.
What they've added is mostly just untagged ways (sometimes for
buildings, sometimes perhaps fences, sometimes unclear). I'd mostly
therefore mostly agree with "incompetence rather than vandalism",
although some drawn untagged ways don't seem to correspond to anything.
They have deleted some residential roads. Previously I undeleted a
number of these as they occurred, but 4 days ago messaged about this one:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/14759364/history
and have as yet had no reply. The last time that I looked there were a
number of others yet to be fixed - I was waiting for a reply or "next
edit following my message" before fixing or chasing up again.
Presumably if they're using JOSM there's no guarantee that they'll ever
see inter-user messages, so maybe a short block might be in order?
Cheers,
Andy
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/14759364/history
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20130923/5427f624/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list