[Talk-GB] National speed limit changes
SomeoneElse
lists at mail.atownsend.org.uk
Tue Sep 24 13:26:16 UTC 2013
Hi Peter,
Thanks for replying here.
Peter Miller wrote:
>
> So...on the basis that we should tag what is there, we see a white
> sign with a black diagonal line on it then that is what we should
> indicate. We do of course interpret that by putting what we believe if
> the correct legal speed limit in maxspeed. As such a single
> carriageway national limit is coded as
> "maxspeed:type=gb:national,maxspeed=60 mph". As dual carriageway is
> tagged as "maxspeed:type=gb:national,maxspeed=70 mph". The motorway
> version is "highway=motorway,maxspeed:type=gb:national,maxspeed=70 mph".
I understand the potential problem (does a national speed limit dual
carriageway slip road count as a dual carriageway or not?) but am
concerned that changing e.g. "GB:nsl_single" to "gb:national" will:
o potentially obscure any underlying data errors (imagine something
tagged "maxspeed=70 mph, maxspeed:type=GB:nsl_single")
o make things more difficult for data consumers (if only by changing the
data from something that they might be expecting)
o confuse new mappers who see data that they've entered being changed
because it's "wrong", when in reality there really isn't a concensus on
this.
I fully accept that national speed limit tagging in the UK is a mess (at
the time of writing 4 of the top 6 values for
http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org.uk/keys/maxspeed:type#values could mean
the same thing) but any consolidation must proceed following discussion.
With regard to the other point:
> For avoidance of doubt, all my edits have been fully manual.
I don't believe that anyone has suggested otherwise, although I have
certainly suggested that you may not have visited all of the places that
you have been changing the speed limit for. There is clearly a sliding
scale between "I've surveyed an area, and everything that I've edited is
based on the results of that survey, aided by e.g. Bing, OSSV, and other
named sources" and "I've changed a bunch of tags worldwide based on who
knows what information without even looking where I've changed them".
The wiki's "mechanical edit policy
<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Mechanical_Edit_Policy>" (as
currently written) suggests that changes of this type may be covered
("search-and-replace operations using an editor... unless your changes
are backed up by knowledge or survey") - I guess that it depends on what
you mean by "knowledge" **.
Clearly no-one's going to object to some tag-changing edits
(designation=public_fooptath to designation=public_footpath for example)
but in this case there's enough doubt - other mappers have said "I think
the changes should reverted" and "This tag is vital" in the replies to
my original mail.
Based on that, where you've changed e.g. "GB:nsl_single" to
"gb:national" would it be possible for you to revert your changes?
There's clearly a discussion to be had going forward about which one of
GB:blah, UK:blah, gb:blah and uk:blah we need to keep, but based on the
replies so far there doesn't appear to be a concensus to support merging
of everything into "gb:national".
Cheers,
Andy
** In which case quite possibly mea culpa for the changesets that I
refer to here
<https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/2013-September/015227.html>
- it's not black and white.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20130924/8a4e5507/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list