[Talk-GB] FW: Wrongly mapped Lake District ways
Dudley Ibbett
dudleyibbett at hotmail.com
Sun May 18 18:19:31 UTC 2014
Hi
Sum Wum has replied and was apologetic. They have attempted to correct their edits but several footpaths were still "distorted". I have therefore reverted this changeset and the original edits.
I think this now looks OK.
Regards
Dudley
From: dudleyibbett at hotmail.com
To: talk-gb at openstreetmap.org
Date: Sat, 17 May 2014 16:02:09 +0000
Subject: [Talk-GB] FW: Wrongly mapped Lake District ways
Hi
No one has responded so I have sent a message to "Sum Wum" suggesting they may not have realised they were actually editing the map. I have suggested they look at the begginer's guide, help and mail groups for further assistance. I have pointed out that the edits need to be corrected and suggest they could do it themselves or I will reverse the changes if I don't hear from them in the next couple of days.
I've not dealt this this type of incident before so hopefully it is the right approach. They've made no further edits.
I will attempt to use JOSMs revert plugin in the next couple of days to revert the changesets.
Regards
Dudley
From: dudleyibbett at hotmail.com
To: talk-gb at openstreetmap.org
Date: Thu, 15 May 2014 19:20:00 +0000
Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] Wrongly mapped Lake District ways
Hi
I'm not in or near the Lake District but am reasonably familiar with this area. Has anyone approached "Sum Wum". Presumably they probably didn't know they were actually editing the map.
These all need reverting. I have never reverted anything using JOSM before but am happy to give it a go. The instructions seems to be fairly simple!
Regards
Dudley
Date: Wed, 14 May 2014 07:47:30 +0100
From: bcmoore at ntlworld.com
To: talk-gb at openstreetmap.org
Subject: [Talk-GB] Wrongly mapped Lake District ways
Hello There,
Would someone in/near the Lake District, UK care to check on
four recent changesets by Sum Wum
namely these :-
crinkle crags and pike o blisco draft
Closed about 22 hours ago · #22299350
crinkle crags close up
Closed 1 day ago · #22288398
langdale map10
Closed 1 day ago · #22288304
Crinkle Crags via Pike o' Blisco
Closed 1 day ago · #22287273
They seem to be seriously in error cutting across paths, roads
and waterways.
Regards
Bernard
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20140518/85de7ac9/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list