[Talk-GB] Allegedly named motorways
Andy Robinson
ajrlists at gmail.com
Wed Nov 19 09:21:47 UTC 2014
They all have a service access road from the local road network so they are probably addressed from these. So, for instance, the address of Welcome Break Corley Services on the M6 is
M6 Motorway, Jct 3/4
Highfield Lane
Coventry
Warwickshire
CV7 8NR
With Highfield Lane being the local bit.
However there may be different addresses for each side in many cases where there are separate delivery points (especially where there is no access across the motorway between services)
Cheers
Andy
From: Colin Smale [mailto:colin.smale at xs4all.nl]
Sent: 19 November 2014 08:33
To: Andy Robinson
Cc: talk-gb at openstreetmap.org
Subject: RE: [Talk-GB] Allegedly named motorways
I wonder how motorway services get their post delivered. If they have a letter box, must they have a postcode and therefore a street address? I know in NL motorways sometimes have official names for this purpose, to fulfill referential integrity requirements. Typically it is something obvious like "M1 Northbound" but it is in the official street name register.
Colin
On 2014-11-19 08:50, Andy Robinson wrote:
When I put the M6Toll in I named it originally Midlands Expressway as that's the name it had right through till the DfT/Secretary of State decided it should be branded M6Toll.
Plenty of similar examples, such as the Preston Bypass which formed an early part of the M6.
Where these names are no longer used on the ground then a former_name tag would be appropriate.
Cheers
Andy
From: Colin Smale [mailto:colin.smale at xs4all.nl]
Sent: 19 November 2014 07:21
To: talk-gb at openstreetmap.org
Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] Allegedly named motorways
Most of the "names" in the South East seem to have been added by two (prolific) specific mappers. Has anyone asked them about their source and motivation? It would sound fair to consult them and hear them out.
Having said that, one of the top rules in my mkgmap[1] style is "highway=motorway {delete name;}"...
Colin
[1] mkgmap produces Garmin satnav maps from OSM, in case anyone is wondering
On 2014-11-19 02:12, Andrew Black wrote:
There is some evidence of these names being used when the roads were built eg
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1459443
South Wales Motorway (M4): Chiswick to Langley Special Road; contract for Boston Manor Bridge
But I don't think they are useful now.
On 18 Nov 2014 23:49, "Steve Doerr" <doerr.stephen at gmail.com> wrote:
On 18/11/2014 23:06, SomeoneElse wrote:
There's a similar issue a bit further out, the "Slough-Maidenhead By-Pass":
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/81517663
http://ris.dev.openstreetmap.org/oslmusicalchairs/map?osl_id=18177
Again that sounds like a description; I've never seen that sign on the M4.
Slough By-Pass is used on OS maps from 1964 to 1975: https://www.old-maps.co.uk/#/Map/498008/178760
--
Steve
---
This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
http://www.avast.com
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_____
No virus found in this message.
Checked by AVG - www.avg.com
Version: 2014.0.4765 / Virus Database: 4189/8590 - Release Date: 11/18/14
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20141119/6aa7cd27/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list