[Talk-GB] Data search request: help please
SK53
sk53.osm at gmail.com
Fri Jan 23 19:19:00 UTC 2015
Another data point.
This matches exactly an internal data search on a) all pubs I've had a beer
in with '[Ll]ouise in the name and b) all pubs/bars/taverns/biergartens I
can still remember with [Ll]ouise in the name (both UK only of course).
Jerry
On 22 January 2015 at 22:31, Frederik Ramm <frederik at remote.org> wrote:
> Hi,
>
> On 01/22/2015 10:59 PM, Andy Mabbett wrote:
> > I want to compile a list of all the pubs (including taverns bars, etc)
> > in the UK, with the word "Louise" as part of the name.
>
> I, too, found a much smaller number than expected, by querying a
> database I have installed for rendering purposes:
>
> select 'W' as type,osm_id,coalesce(amenity,tourism) as what,tags->'name'
> as name,st_x(st_centroid(way)) as lon,st_y(st_centroid(way)) as lat from
> planet_osm_polygon where tags->'name' like '%Louise%' and way &&
> st_makebox2d(st_makepoint(-14.02,49.88),st_makepoint(1.83,61.07)) and (
> amenity in('pub','bar','restaurant','fastfood') or tourism='hotel' );
> type | osm_id | what | name | lon |
> lat
>
> ------+-----------+------+-----------------+--------------------+------------------
> W | 164418353 | pub | The Bree Louise | -0.135489232160522 |
> 51.5270537134717
> W | 97237916 | pub | Princess Louise | -0.12157304700441 |
> 51.5172546574115
> (2 rows)
>
> And the same query for points gives zero results.
>
> Bye
> Frederik
>
> --
> Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33"
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20150123/80baa6d4/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list