[Talk-GB] Unsigned road names (was "Fix the road name!")
SK53
sk53.osm at gmail.com
Sat Jan 24 20:43:57 UTC 2015
I have always assumed that your usage is fine, although I have not tagged
this information myself.
However, today chasing up one of the missing locator streets (one I knew
had been built, but had not bee in the area for a while) I found that the
road is completely lacking any street name signs. Fortunately a couple of
the houses have the name of the street as well as the housenumber, so I was
able to resolve the name.
Cheers,
Jerry
On 24 January 2015 at 20:33, SomeoneElse <lists at atownsend.org.uk> wrote:
> Hijacking the thread somewhat, but something that I was wondering about
> recently...
>
> There are many roads that are signed, and we can add them to OSM. Great!
>
> There are some roads that are signed, and the sign differs from what the
> local authority thinks that a road is called (usually just common typos -
> no surprise, everyone makes mistakes), and we can add the "wrong" name as a
> "not:name". Also great!
>
> Sometimes something that isn't a name that anyone would ever use to refer
> to something creeps into OSM. These usually (eventually) get shunted off
> into another key - perhaps "official_name", or something else.
>
> However, there are names where the name in OSM is what the local authority
> uses, and what local people would agree that it is called, but there's no
> sign on the ground. How do we reflect that? It's useful to know from a
> routing perpective because "turn right on foo street" is of no use if "foo
> street" isn't signed as such. It still makes sense for "foo street" to be
> in OSM as the name rather than any other key, because everyone agrees that
> it is the name - there just isn't a sign for it.
>
> What's the best way to tag this? Currently I've been using
> "name:signed=no" (and "ref:signed=no" where the road ref isn't signed). Is
> there a better / more accepted way of doing this?
>
> Cheers,
>
> Andy
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20150124/51e71938/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list