[Talk-GB] name=Driveway & more "splitting into 2 way to tag restriction"
Andy Townsend
ajt1047 at gmail.com
Thu Oct 22 23:56:42 UTC 2015
On 07/10/2015 00:05, Dave F. wrote:
> Hi
>
> Two parts to this post.
>
> 1) A user https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/mustafa_geo has made some
> country wide amendments where service roads are being named 'Driveway'
> They all appear to be related to parcel delivery stations. It seems
> very unlikely they all have the same dubious 'name'. You may want to
> check in your area.
>
I did try and offer to help on
http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/34448963 (one near me) but
haven't had any acknowledgement on there.
Recent edits such as https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/34798952
seem to be propagating the same error (creating a node that duplicates
an existing way). I've added a comment explaining the problem on this
changeset too.
> 2) Looking back through his history he's made similar name edits of
> "Splitting into 2 way to tag restriction" as to my previous post.
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/34037732
>
I'm assuming, based on that and the comment on
http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/34325458 , that it's the same
company.
Cheers,
Andy
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list