[Talk-GB] ref:hectares on admin boundary, and non-responsive mapper
Will Phillips
wp4587 at gmail.com
Tue Aug 16 12:11:13 UTC 2016
On 15/08/2016 08:39, Colin Smale wrote:
>
> Hi,
>
> I noticed a number of new admin boundaries have been tagged with
> ref:hectares=* with the numeric value giving the area of the entity in
> hectares. This feels to me like an inappropriate use of "ref" and also
> redundant as the area can be calculated simply from the geometry
> anyway. When I queried this with the mapper (user alexkemp) via a
> changeset discussion [1] I got the following response:
>
> "This is an automated response: sorry, but I'm too busy mapping too be
> able to spare the time to respond to you. Thank you for your interest
> in my mapping. -Alex Kemp"
>
> Any thoughts about the tagging?
>
> Any thoughts about engaging the user? There is also a discussion on
> another one of his changesets where he unilaterally diverged from the
> established tagging [2].
>
> Colin
>
> [1] http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/41449409
>
> [2] http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/41371134
>
> _____________________________________________
>
Regarding the 'ref:hectares' tag, it does seem wrong to me. It's not
consistent with other uses of the ref tag in OSM. Also, I agree that
tagging area values seems redundant, but perhaps doesn't do any harm in
this case. I do think at least, they should be retagged, perhaps to
area:ha or area:hectares?
Will
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list