[Talk-GB] Admin boundaries for unparished areas - how to handle?
Dave F
davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com
Sun Aug 21 12:18:39 UTC 2016
Hi
This situation occurs nationally; it's just been highlighted around
Nottingham.
I created an admin 10 relation for the city of Bath, but had it pointed
to me that it didn't have a direct council & so the boundary was changed
to 'place'
http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/5342409
I can probably predict the response, but it might be worth personally
inviting user Alex Kemp to the meeting.
Dave F.
On 21/08/2016 09:59, ajt1047 at gmail.com wrote:
> On 20/08/2016 13:33, Colin Smale wrote:
>>
>> In the East Midlands Alex Kemp has been adding relations for these
>> unparished areas, only distinguishable from Civil Parish relations by
>> means of the value of the "designation" tag. This is contrary to our
>> normal practice and feels counter-intuitive - why add an object to
>> OSM which by definition does not exist?
>>
>>
>
> It's pretty clear here that there's a concensus behind _not_ mapping
> these "holes" as admin_level=10 (EdLoach's "boundary=unparished_area"
> would make sense to me), but presumably we can wait until after
> Tuesday (when the next East Midlands pub meet is, and all local
> participants in the discussion will have an opportunity to be there).
>
> Best Regards,
>
> Andy
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list