[Talk-GB] Schools Progress Tracker Update
Ed Loach
edloach at gmail.com
Sun Jan 24 11:42:32 UTC 2016
Stuart wrote:
> 1 site, 2 schools:
> • boundary has amenity=school
> • buildings have school names & e.g. edubase tags. I used amenity=school for
> the individual buildings though, as well as building=school. It should probably
> only be building=school, really, as the site is the amenity. But this way it gets
> picked up on the match tool.
> • I would ideally like to have named the boundary e.g. “Hamstel Schools”
> or “Chalkwell Schools” but haven’t as that will (for now) lead to a false “look at” flag.
I think what you describe as what you’d ideally like to do is what I did in those examples I mentioned in my previous email (I can't remember though whether I used building=school or building=yes).
> 1 school, 2 sites.
>
> • I used the site relation, via JOSM. I believe that this is the correct way to do it. I
> tagged the site relation with the edubase code and names, and the individual sites
> with the names of e.g. “XX upper school” and “XX lower school”. However, these
> didn’t get matched.
The site relation page however
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relations/Proposed/Site#Proposal
suggests it should be multipolygon and not site -
"For example the tag amenity=school describes the perimeter of the school grounds, for schools with multiple sites the multipolygon relation can be used. Usage of a site relation is not appropriate here."
Ed
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list