[Talk-GB] OS open map local polygon accuracy
Ed Loach
edloach at gmail.com
Mon Jun 6 16:35:45 UTC 2016
The shapes themselves aren’t particularly accurate, if you look at say building outlines and compare to Bing. It shouldn’t take long to find a non-rectangular building on Bing which has been approximated to rectangular in OS Open Map Local
Ed
From: roger at beardandsandals.co.uk [mailto:roger at beardandsandals.co.uk]
Sent: 06 June 2016 14:45
To: talk-gb at openstreetmap.org
Subject: [Talk-GB] OS open map local polygon accuracy
Hi,
I have been looking at the OS openmap local vector dataset. I noticed that the coordinates in there are centimetre level accuracy. I am speculating how the OS made this dataset a "nominal viewing scale" of 1:10000. Scales are somewhat irrelevant to vector data. Have they degraded the geometry points by thinning or averaging, or is the data still at survey level accuracy? I have some old (paid for) OS master map data. It would be interesting to compare the polygons in there with the the openmap local ones. But before I search my loft for the disc, has anyone already done this?
Roger
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20160606/77318f2e/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list