[Talk-GB] Definitive map edits
Dave F
davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com
Wed Mar 16 01:31:24 UTC 2016
If you check the source tag he attempted to put the source as this:
http://map.n-somerset.gov.uk/publicrightsofway.html
Some believe this cannot be used in OSM as it's been overlaid on OS
background map. I'm not convinced, but the point is moot as it is freely
available in isolation & in various electronic formats as stated in
previous posts.
However they're not that accurate & should really only be used as a
guide for on the ground surveying & confirmation of their designation.
I couldn't see a changeset comment. Have you contacted him?
Dave F.
On 15/03/2016 18:57, Neil Matthews wrote:
> Anyone know whether "definitive maps" are suitable as sources for OSM?
>
> I'm seeing a lot of edits today by the same author that have comments
> about "the definitive map", e.g.
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/37850221
>
> There are URLs for the source, but they don't seem to be valid?
>
> Cheers,
> Neil
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
---
This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
https://www.avast.com/antivirus
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list