[Talk-GB] Autumn Quarterly Project
Greg
gregrs at fastmail.co.uk
Mon Nov 7 07:04:34 UTC 2016
The problem with Birmingham, Glasgow and Leeds only having max. 5000 FHRS establishments is now fixed. <https://github.com/gregrs-uk/python-fhrs-osm/issues/22>
Happy mapping!
Greg
> On 6 Nov 2016, at 14:11, Greg <gregrs at fastmail.co.uk> wrote:
>
> Hi all,
>
> The FHRS/OSM comparison tool <http://gregrs.dev.openstreetmap.org/fhrs/> is updating correctly again. Unfortunately I didn’t get a response from the FSA but did manage to code a workaround, and the update script has run successfully this morning.
>
> I did however notice another issue; the way the update script interacts with the FHRS API means that currently a maximum of 5000 FHRS establishments are returned for each FHRS authority (N.B. these don’t necessarily tally with the OS Boundary Line districts used to create a page per district). This could cause problems in Birmingham, Glasgow and Leeds, although these areas don’t seem to have many FHRS IDs matched anyway. See <https://github.com/gregrs-uk/python-fhrs-osm/issues/22> for updates in due course.
>
> Thanks,
> Greg
>
>
>> On 2 Nov 2016, at 10:37, Greg <gregrs at fastmail.co.uk> wrote:
>>
>> Hi all,
>>
>> Unfortunately the update script for the FHRS/OSM comparison tool
>> <http://gregrs.dev.openstreetmap.org/fhrs/> failed last night. It
>> appears that there is a problem with the FHRS API, which the tool uses
>> to download FHRS information. I will investigate this issue further as
>> soon as possible. You can follow its progress on GitHub:
>> <https://github.com/gregrs-uk/python-fhrs-osm/issues/21>.
>>
>> You can continue to use the tool but the data was last updated on
>> Tuesday morning rather than this morning.
>>
>> Thanks,
>> Greg
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list