[Talk-GB] Road classifications in Leicester
Dave F
davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com
Tue Nov 29 22:18:44 UTC 2016
Whodidit often misses a few changesets. Unsure why.
For a more accurate return I use a Overpass Turbo routine:
[out:json][timeout:25];
(
node(newer:"{{date:1Day}}")(user:"DaveF")({{bbox}});
way(newer:"{{date:1Day}}")(user:"DaveF")({{bbox}});//
// relation(newer:"{{date:1Day}}")(user:"DaveF")({{bbox}});
)->.MyEdits;
(
node(newer:"{{date:1Day}}")({{bbox}});
way(newer:"{{date:1Day}}")({{bbox}});
// relation(newer:"{{date:1Day}}")({{bbox}});
)->.AllEdits;
(.AllEdits; - .MyEdits;);
out meta geom;
It returns all edits by contributors other than myself in much more
detail than a changeset boundary box. How far back it searches can be
changed by an amendment to the 'newer' parameter:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Overpass_turbo/Extended_Overpass_Turbo_Queries
DaveF
On 29/11/2016 21:13, Philip Barnes wrote:
> I have requested a block, been going through their edits. They have made earlier road classification changes.
>
> Strange I didn't see them on my whodidit feed.
>
> Phil (trigpoint)
>
> On Tue Nov 29 20:05:49 2016 GMT, Andy Townsend wrote:
>> On 29/11/2016 19:54, Rob Nickerson wrote:
>>> Hi all,
>>>
>>> A new user is changing road classifications. I've sent a note:
>>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/44042265
>>>
>>> If no change, I will ask for a temporary block on edits as the pace is
>>> very fast.
>> Thanks Rob. I'm not convinced by
>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/456649469#map=17/52.60762/-1.07770
>> either, so I've added a comment to
>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/44043027 as well. If you need a
>> block of any sort drop a mail to data at osmfoundation.org so that someone
>> should be able to pick it up fairly quickly (I'll be away from keyboard
>> for it bit, but one of the other usual suspects behind that address
>> should be able to respond).
>>
>> Best Regards,
>>
>> Andy
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-GB mailing list
>> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>>
---
This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
https://www.avast.com/antivirus
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list