[Talk-GB] museum consisting of house and grounds
Jez Nicholson
jez.nicholson at gmail.com
Mon Jul 31 16:23:38 UTC 2017
Hi all,
Could I have your opinions please.
Preston Park, Brighton has a small house and gardens in the corner,
separate from the park. There is a walled garden, a lawn where they do
outdoor cinema screenings, a house that is a museum.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/50.84254/-0.15075
In 2012 it was mapped as just the building as a museum, then soon after I
added the whole containing area as a museum in a similar style to schools
and hospitals.
All was fine until a Wheelmap user just turned the containing area into a
car park (!). I went to revert it, but wasn't sure it was totally right in
the first place.
So, question is: I don't see any OSM Wiki discussion of 'museum = both
house and grounds' in a schools/hospitals fashion. How would you map it?
Regards,
Jez
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20170731/13533325/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list