[Talk-GB] Whether to tag/best tag for an unofficial name?
Derick Rethans
osm at derickrethans.nl
Wed May 31 16:15:31 UTC 2017
On Wed, 31 May 2017, Adam Snape wrote:
> Hi,
>
> A new mapper has added a name tag, name=Walton Summit Motorway to a local
> stretch of motorway: http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/4720086 . The
> motorway is officially unnamed like most motorways but this pretty unusual
> stretch is known amongst road enthusiasts by the descriptive name "Walton
> Summit Motorway" (see
> https://www.sabre-roads.org.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Walton_Summit_Motorway
> and http://pathetic.org.uk/secretive/walton_summit_motorway/). The new
> mapper isn't the first to have added this name, but it was
> subsequently removed.
>
> Should we tag such unofficial names which do have some level of use in OSM.
> We do, after all, tag local names. If we are to include it how is best?
> The main name tag seems wrong, loc_name would seem closest but also
> probably wrong.
Is it signed as such?
cheers,
Derick
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list