[Talk-GB] The OSM UK map
Dave F
davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com
Wed Nov 15 12:15:09 UTC 2017
On 15/11/2017 11:25, Andy Townsend wrote:
> (somewhat belatedly, re crossings)
>
> On 02/11/2017 15:42, Dave F wrote:
>>
>>
>> Apologies, forgot to permalink. Try:
>> https://map.atownsend.org.uk/maps/map/map.html#zoom=20&lat=51.3779057&lon=-2.35836
>>
>
> Yes, the way these are shown is a bit rubbish. I'm assuming that it's
> not possible to render a symbol for a node "parallel to the way that
> it is part of"
I thought the French rendering showed an aligned zebra crossing, but it
appears to have been rescinded. Anyone know why?
> , but any suggestions for a same-size replacement for....
Until a more specific icon is agreed, how about a generic dot as used by
CycleMap? https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/51.37871/-2.36074&layers=C
Cheers
DaveF
---
This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
https://www.avast.com/antivirus
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list