[Talk-GB] Select and correct a discovered key duplication of sorts in JOSM
Bob Hawkins
bobhawkins at waitrose.com
Sun Oct 8 14:50:54 UTC 2017
I return to this thread because there is something I do not understand. I wish not to make an error undertaking the change I plan. I queried ‘ref:chiltern_society=* within South Oxfordshire in Overpass Turbo and exported the result to JOSM. Selecting all, and viewing the results I see in excess of 3,000 unset values against the keys. ‘ref_chiltern_society’ reads ‘<220 different, 3416 unset>’, for example. ‘prow_ref’ shows the same, fortunately, because the numbers should match. I fail to understand the number of unset values if I have queried a particular key. Why are there not 220 ways selected? I ran the query without nodes and relations and the result was the same. I believe it would be acceptable to edit the tags in question but am concerned to know the answer before I do so.
One further question: how do I search for the keys ‘ref:chiltern_society’ and ‘source:prow_ref’ in JOSM? It appears that the use of a colon is not recognised in these cases because of its use in other circumstances?
---
This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
https://www.avast.com/antivirus
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20171008/65c9f3cc/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list