[Talk-GB] Quarterly Project: Addresses and Postcodes
Colin Smale
colin.smale at xs4all.nl
Thu Oct 19 14:30:03 UTC 2017
It appears they don't even know/understand their own address... The post
town is not Ebbsfleet but Swanscombe.
On 2017-10-19 16:17, Steve Doerr wrote:
> On 19/10/2017 12:42, Dave F wrote:
>
>> Where did you get that address? Their website shows it as:
>>
>> Spring River,
>> Talbot Lane,
>> Ebbsfleet,
>> DA10 1AZ
>
> I got the address from a till receipt the first time I ate there, and also checked the Royal Mail site.
>
>> Which bit is Talbot Lane; it's not tagged.
>
> I haven't found it yet, as it doesn't appear to be signed on the ground. Also, the road layout in OSM is based on aerial imagery and is out of date.
>
> Steve
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20171019/c4e554fb/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list