[Talk-GB] British National Grid coordinates in JOSM
Stuart Reynolds
stuart at travelinesoutheast.org.uk
Sun Oct 22 12:18:25 UTC 2017
I imagine so. When working in PostGIS, coordinates are Lon/Lat so that it maps into an (x,y) format. Since JOSM displays Lat/Lon this rather sounds like the reverse in order to preserve the presentation format.
Agree it's confusing though.
Although thanks for the tip - will now go and set mine likewise
Regards
Stuart
Sent from my iPad
On 22 Oct 2017, at 10:26, Bob Hawkins <bobhawkins at waitrose.com<mailto:bobhawkins at waitrose.com>> wrote:
I have got round to resetting the map projection in JOSM to EPSG:27700 (OSGB 1936 / British National Grid), finally. I am surprised to find northings before eastings in the bottom left-hand corner of JOSM, when we reference BNG positions eastings before northings. I wonder if this has something to do with the way latitude is referenced before longitude, usually? I doubt this can be changed in JOSM but wondered what others know? It is rather confusing.
[https://ipmcdn.avast.com/images/icons/icon-envelope-tick-round-orange-animated-no-repeat-v1.gif]<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=emailclient> Virus-free. www.avast.com<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=emailclient>
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org<mailto:Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org>
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20171022/902d7695/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list